Program
Woods Hole, MA., USA
August 10-12, 2018
Draft Schedule
Friday, August 10
Clark Lab 507
WHOI Campus Maps and Directions
5:00-8:00 pm | Icebreaker |
Saturday, August 11
Clark Lab 507
730-830 am | Breakfast |
830-845 am | Introduction |
845-945 am | Keynote Leonid Danyushevsky Trapping of, and post-entrapment processes in, the melt inclusions; reheating experiments with melt inclusions; and Fe-Mg exchange in melt inclusions in olivine. |
945-1000 am | Discussion led by Roger Nielsen |
1000-1030 am | Bob Bodnar Selection and characterization of melt inclusions The first step in a melt inclusion study |
1030-1045 am | Discussion led by Roger Nielsen |
1045-1100 | Coffee break |
1100-1130 am | Katie Kelley The thing you do last: Trace element analyses of melt inclusions by LA-ICP-MS |
1130-1145 am | Discussion led by Horst Marschall |
1145-1215 am | Graham Layne Secondary Ion Mass Spectrometry (SIMS) for In Situ Microanalysis of Melt Inclusions |
1215-1230 am | Discussion led by Horst Marschall |
Lunch | |
130-200 pm | Alex Nichols Using FTIR to analyze dissolved water and carbon dioxide in melt inclusions |
200-215 pm | Discussion led by Peter Michael |
215-245 pm | Lowell Moore Fluid bubbles in mineral-hosted melt inclusions |
245-300 pm | Discussion led by Peter Michael |
300-315 pm | Coffee break |
315-345 pm | Margaret Hartley XANES analyses of mineral-hosted melt inclusions redox evolution in magmatic systems |
345-400 pm | Discussion led by Muriel Laubier |
400-430 pm | Yves Moussallam Redox change during magma ascent; Observations and implications |
430-445 pm | Discussion led by Muriel Laubier |
445-800 pm | Posters |
Evening free |
Sunday, August 12
Clark Lab 507
800-900 am | Breakfast |
900-930 pm | Terry Plank Diffusion of water through olivine implications for melt inclusion fidelity |
930-945 pm | Discussion led by Mike Garcia |
945-1015 pm | Megan Newcombe The melt inclusion record of the countdown to eruptions |
1015-1030 pm | Discussion led by Mike Garcia |
1030-1045 pm | Coffee break |
1045-1115 pm | Kei Shimizu Partial degassing and regassing of CO2 in CO2 undersaturated mid-ocean ridge basalts |
1115-1130 pm | Discussion led by Oded Navon |
1130-1200 am | Janne Koornneef Combined Sr-Nd-Pb isotope analyses of individual melt inclusions to reveal extreme source heterogeneity |
1200-1215 am | Discussion led by Oded Navon |
Lunch | |
115-145 pm | Jay Thomas Making melt inclusions an experimental approach to study syn- and post-entrapment compositional modifications |
145-200 pm | Discussion led by Emily Johnson |
200-230 pm | Ayla Pamukcu Melt inclusion faceting What - and how - can we learn from melt inclusion morphologies? |
230-245 pm | Discussion led by Emily Johnson |
245-300 pm | Coffee break |
300-330 pm | Madison Myers Inferring magma ascent timescales and reconstructing conduit processes in rhyolitic explosive eruptions using diffusive losses of hydrogen from melt inclusions |
330-345 pm | Discussion led by Julie Roberge |
345-500 pm | Summary & outline of the consensual guidelines to study MI |
5 pm | Large passenger bus available for trip back to Boston departs from Clark Lab, drop off at the Goldschmidt venue, the Hynes Convention Center. |